Click here for search results

Resources

Urban Forum 2005

Sponsor: Infrastructure Network


Cities:  Grounding the Development Agenda
March 9–10, 2005

World Bank, Washington, DC
Preston Auditorium

B-SPAN coverage of Opening and Focal City Presentations

Program with links to the presentations

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9, 2005

8:15–9:00amRegistration and Light Breakfast

SESSION I -- WELCOME AND OPENING OF DAY 1
Objective: to provide an overview of urban challenges and opportunities, to emphasize the need for coherent interventions in cities and to outline how the structure of the Forum facilitates exploring the inter-connectivity of urban interventions.

9:00–9:15amWelcome
Maryvonne Plessis-Fraissard, Director, Transportation and Urban Development Department
Eleoterio Codato, Sector Manager, Urban Unit, Transport and Urban Development Department
9:15–9:45amOpening
Katherine Sierra, Network Head and Vice President, Infrastructure

SESSION II -- FOCAL CITY PRESENTATIONS
Objective: to enhance understanding of cities from the perspectives of multiple urban interventions and to receive feedback from our external clients – mayors.

9:45–11:00amCity Panel Presentation: Bogota, Colombia
Session chair: Mila Freire, Regional Adviser, Latin America & Caribbean Region
(Simultaneous interpretation in Spanish/English will be provided.)

Questions and answers

11:00–11:15amCoffee Break
11:15–12:30pmCity Panel Presentation: Maputo, Mozambique
Session chair: Jaime Biderman, Sector Manager, Africa Region

Questions and answers

12:30–1:45pmLunch Break (lunch vouchers provided for use in the MC cafeteria)
1:45–3:00pmCity Panel Presentation: Foshan City, China
Session chair: Keshav Varma, Sector Director, Urban, East Asia and Pacific Region
(Simultaneous interpretation in Chinese/English will be provided.)
  • Honorable Xiaoguang Yang, Vice Mayor of Foshan Municipal Government
  • Songsu Choi, Lead Urban Economist, East Asia and Pacific Region
  • Tunney Lee, Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Shahid Yusuf, Economic Adviser, Development Research Group

Questions and answers

3:00–3:15pmCoffee Break
3:15–4:30pmCity Panel Presentation: Tbilisi, Georgia
Session chair: Lee Travers, Sector Manager, Infrastructure and Energy Department, ECA

Questions and answers

4:30–5:15pmBreakout Sessions 
Breakout sessions based on themes covered in the integrated city presentations.
5:15–5:45pmReport from Breakout Sessions and Day 1 Wrap-up
Eleoterio Codato, Sector Manager, Urban Unit, Transport and Urban Development Department
5:30pmReception (12th Floor Gallery)
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
8:15–9:00amLight Breakfast

SESSION III -- WELCOME AND OPENING OF DAY 2
Objective: to emphasize the inter-relationships of multiple urban interventions in cities and to discuss ways in which potential synergies can be operationally harnessed.

9:00–9:15amWelcome and Day 2 Opening
Maryvonne Plessis-Fraissard, Director, Transport and Urban Development Department
9:15–9:45amPlenary Address
Gregory Ingram, Director General, Operations Evaluation
Questions and answers

SESSION IV -- CITIES AND GROWTH: MEGACITIES VS. SECONDARY CITIES
Objective: to discuss the different economic roles of very large/megacities versus secondary cities and factors affecting their development.

9:45–11:00amChair: Christine Kessides, Senior Adviser, Urban Unit, Transport and Urban Development Department
Zmarak Shalizi, Senior Manager, Development Research Group
Shahid Yusuf, Economic Adviser, Development Research Group
Questions and answers
11:00–11:15amCoffee Break

SESSION V -- LEARNING AND INNOVATION
Objective: to highlight good practices and innovation in Bank urban projects particularly as they relate to reconciling multiple objectives.

11:15–1:00pmChair: Sonia Hammam, Sector Manager, South Asia Region
El-Mina Resettlement Operation in Nouakchott – Christian Diou, Sr. Municipal Engineer, Africa Region
Improving our Knowledge of Housing Subsidies: The Case of Morocco – David Le Blanc, Sr. Economist, Urban Unit
Street Addressing and City Management – Catherine Farvacque, Lead Urban Specialist, Africa Region, and Roberto Chavez, Lead Urban Specialist, Urban Unit
Ghana Housing Finance – Bob Buckley, Urban Housing Adviser, Urban Unit, and Olivier Hassler, Sr. Housing Finance Specialist, Financial Sector Operations & Policy
Good Practice in Solid Waste – Sandra Cointreau, Solid Waste Management Adviser, Urban Unit
Energy and Slum Upgrading – Dominique Lallement, Adviser, Energy Management Assistance Program
Accounting and Budgeting in MENA – Stephen Karam, Sr. Urban Economist, Middle East & North Africa Region
Mauritania Ancient Cities: A pilot project – Christian Diou, Sr. Municipal Engineer, Africa Region, and Anna Sidorenko-Dulom, World Heritag, UNESCO
Post Tsunami Reconstruction – Margaret Arnold, Sr. Program Officer, Urban Unit
Johannesburg Municipal Bond – Matt Glasser, Sr. Urban Management Specialist, Africa Region
Questions and answers
1:00–2:15pmLunch (12th Floor Gallery)
2:15–3:00pmBreakout Sessions 
Breakout sessions (with coffee) structured around main urban portfolio themes.

SESSION VI -- CITY DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES
Objective: to discuss experience with CDS as a tool for strategic coordination of multiple urban interventions.

3:00–4:00pm

Chair: Hedi Larbi, Sector Manager, Middle East and North Africa Region
• Alexandria (Egypt) -- Ahmed Eiweida, Sr. Urban Management Specialist, MNA
• Dosso and Maradi (Niger) -- Alicia Casalis, Urban Development Specialist, AFR
• Lima (Peru), Taimur Samad, Consultant, LAC
• Chengdu, Lanzhou, Erdos, Xinxiang and Zhengzhou (China) -- Mats Andersson, Sr. Urban Management Specialist, EAP
Questions and answers

4:00–4:30pmClosing
Maryvonne Plessis-Fraissard, Director, Transportation and Urban Development Department
 
For Information: Laura Lewis De Brular



Permanent URL for this page: http://go.worldbank.org/IAZV9T58H0